• Upload
[…] material fact regarding potential conveyance of the land at issue.

Even outside of the current pleadings, the parties and the Court could certainly learn

more about the history of the 19.6 acres through discovery, which has not yet begun in the case.

Defendants anticipate seeking discovery regarding issues such as the original ownership of the

land at the time of the Treaty of Canandaigua; any contemplated or effectuated transfers of the

land; and the lack of any usage or possession of the land by Plaintiff, along with other indicators

of abandonment. As CPLR § 212(a) requires that actions to recover real property “cannot be

commenced unless the plaintiff, or his predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the

premises within ten years before the commencement of the action,” discovery regarding

Plaintiff’s lack of usage and possession would, by itself, require dismissal of its current claims—

demonstrating the importance of not granting judgment on the pleadings at this early stage of the

case.