sufficient to establish a violation of Section 7, United States v. Marine Bancorp., Inc., 418 U.S. 602,

623 (1974) (quotation marks omitted), the statute nevertheless requires “a prediction, and doubts are

to be resolved against the transaction,” Elders Grain, 868 F.2d at 906.

Whenever the FTC has reason to believe that “any person, partnership, or corporation is

violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission,”

including Section 7 of the Clayton Act, it is authorized by § 13(b) of the FTC Act to “bring suit in

a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act or practice.” 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). The

district court may grant the request for a preliminary injunction “[u]pon a proper showing that,

weighing the equities and considering the Commission’s likelihood of ultimate success, such action

would be in the public interest.” Id. Therefore, “in determining whether to grant a preliminary

4

Case: 3:11-cv-50344 Document #: 224 Filed: 04/05/12 Page 4 of 45 PageID #:3865