Embed Size (px)
[…] I. VIOLATION OF OFFICIAL CODE OF GEORGIA ANNOTATED § 13-8-3: GAMBLING
86. Plaintiff repeats, realleges, and incorporates by reference each of the
foregoing allegations as though fully set forth herein.
87. Plaintiff represents himself and all Class Members in this Count and
asserts this Count on behalf of the same.
88. Under Georgia law, “[g]ambling contracts are void; and all evidences
of debt, except negotiable instruments in the hands of holders in due course or
encumbrances or liens on property, executed upon a gambling consideration, are
void in the hands of any person.” O.C.G.A. § 13-8-3(a). “Money paid or property
delivered upon a gambling consideration may be recovered from the winner by the
loser by institution of an action for the same within six months after the loss and,
after the expiration of that time, by institution of an action by any person, at any
time within four years, for the joint use of himself and the educational fund of the
county.” O.C.G.A. § 13-8-3(b).
28
Case 1:15-cv-03950-TWT Document 1 Filed 11/12/15 Page 28 of 40
89. To state a claim against Defendant under O.C.G.A. §13-8-3, Plaintiff
must allege that a “gambling contract,” which was supported by a “gambling
consideration,” existed between the parties.