Embed Size (px)
[…] 7
Case 1:15-cv-03950-TWT Document 1 Filed 11/12/15 Page 7 of 40
21. Under Georgia law, “[g]ambling contracts are void; and all evidences
of debt, except negotiable instruments in the hands of holders in due course or
encumbrances or liens on property, executed upon a gambling consideration, are
void in the hands of any person.” O.C.G.A. § 13-8-3(a). “Money paid or property
delivered upon a gambling consideration may be recovered from the winner by the
loser by institution of an action for the same within six months after the loss and,
after the expiration of that time, by institution of an action by any person, at any
time within four years, for the joint use of himself and the educational fund of the
county.” O.C.G.A. § 13-8-3(b).
22. OCGA § 13-8-3 had its genesis in the Acts of 1764 and 1765 (Cobb
725-727); the Act of 1765 first “provided that persons who might lose money or
goods by ‘playing’ or ‘betting’ at ‘any game whatever’ might, after having ‘paid or