See TE-TA-MA Truth Foundation-Family of URI, Inc. v. World Church of the Creator, 392 F.3d

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 7/21/2009  · regarding Elie Wiesel, an internationally known Holocaust survivor and author, who had been attacked on February

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    0

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

Page 1: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 7/21/2009  · regarding Elie Wiesel, an internationally known Holocaust survivor and author, who had been attacked on February

Title 18 U.S.C. § 373 provides: “Whoever, with intent that another person engage in1conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened useof physical force against property or against the person of another in violation of the laws of theUnited States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits,commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in suchconduct, shall be imprisoned . . . .” The indictment in the present case alleges that defendantsolicited another to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1503, which prohibits harming a juror on account of hisjury service.