The Law also suffers from fatal vagueness infirmities because it delegates

Case 4:11-cv-00628-RH-WCS Document 9-1 Filed 12/19/11 Page 40 of 50

Page 47: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 2020. 1. 2. · file a 40-page memorandum of law in support of their PI Motion, in the form attached hereto as Exhibit A

32

undefined and seemingly limitless powers to the Attorney General and permits the

Secretary of State to waive fines with completely unfettered discretion. First, the Florida

Attorney General may “institute a civil action for a violation of [Fla. Stat. § 97.0575] or

to prevent a violation of this section.” Fla. Stat. § 97.0575(4). Such action “may include

a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order, or any other appropriate

order.” Id. (emphasis added). These unbounded statutory penalties are contrary to the

concept of fair enforcement. As the Eleventh Circuit has made clear, a law which fails to

disclose penalties for noncompliance cannot survive constitutional scrutiny on vagueness

grounds. Harris v.