UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA … · 2016. 8. 30. · Trump Signature Property –
[…] Page 10: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA … · 2016. 8. 30. · Trump Signature Property – A Development of Donald J. Trump and SimDag-RoBEL, LLC”: See Example

10

I. Both Trump and Trump Org. are “developers,” “agents,” or “aiders and abettors” under ILSA as a matter of law because they actively participated in the marketing and development of the Trump Tower Tampa.

A. Trump and Trump Org. are by definition “developers” or “agents” under ILSA.

ILSA governs activities by a “developer” or “agent.” 15 U.S.C. § 1703. The term

“developer” is defined in 15 U.S.C. section 1701(5) as “any person who, directly or

indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a

subdivision.” An “agent” is defined in section 1701(6) as “any person who represents, or

acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot

or lots in a subdivision” (except an attorney solely rendering legal services). In turn, section

1701(11), defines the term “offer” broadly by stating it “includes any inducement,

solicitation, or attempt to encourage a person to acquire a lot in a subdivision.”

Courts must rely on “the plain wording of the Act, persuasive authority, and common

sense” to interpret the Act and apply it to the facts of each case. Hammar v. Cost Control

Mktg. & Sales Mgmt. of Va., Inc., 757 F. Supp. 698, 701 (W.D. Va. 1990). And given the