UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIAMI DIVISION … › media › rodero-et-al-v-signal...Case 1:18-cv-21807-CMA Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/06/2018
[…] Labor Standards Act applies.

91. 29 U.S.C. § 207 (a) (1) states, "if an employer employs an employee for more than forty

hours in any work week, the employer must compensate the employee for hours in excess

of forty at the rate of at least one and one-half times the employee's regular rate…"

Case 1:18-cv-21807-CMA Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/06/2018 Page 23 of 28

Page 24: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIAMI DIVISION … › media › rodero-et-al-v-signal...Case 1:18-cv-21807-CMA Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/06/2018 Page 2 of 28 Page 3 of 28

Page 24 of 28

92. Likewise, 29 U.S.C. 215(a)(3) states... it shall be unlawful for any person— “to discharge

or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed

any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to

this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding,......”

93. MIAMI FUNERAL SERVICES employed Plaintiff JOSHUA E. RODERO as non-exempt

funeral home employee and drive for 140 relevant weeks. (From April 5, 2015, to

December 11, 2017).

94. Plaintiff’s duties included those corresponding to embalmer helper, driving, pick-up and