• Upload
[…] racketeering activity that comprises Defendants deliberate and unlawful usury law violation

scheme.

110. Defendants are liable to Plaintiff and members of the Class for treble damages,

together with all costs of this action, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs under 18 U.S.C.

§§ 1964(c) and (d).

FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION

VIOLATION OF NEW YORK GENERAL BUSINESS LAW SECTION 349

(New York Class)

111. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all allegations of the preceding paragraphs as

though fully set forth herein.

112. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349 prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct

of any business, trade or commerce.”

113. LCC’s failed to disclose that the interest rates on Plaintiff’s and the Class

members’ loans were usurious and that WebBank was a pass-through sham party to the

transaction between Plaintiff and the Class and LCC included solely for the purpose of charging

usurious interest rates.