According to the LPNH’s website, four candidates who have filed declarations of intent for General Court and county offices are affiliated with the Party. See Libertarian Party of New Hampshire, 2020 Candidates, https://lpnh.org/2020-candidates/ (last visited July 28, 2020).

5 Undisputed Facts ¶ 2.

6 Undisputed Facts ¶ 3.

Page 5: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT Libertarian Party of New … · 2020. 7. 29. · 2 Party candidates on the New Hampshire November 3, 2020 general-election ballot or to reduce the required

5

§ 655:40, nomination papers “shall contain the name and domicile of the candidate, the

office for which the candidate is nominated, and the political organization or principles the

candidate represents,” and “shall be signed by such persons only as are registered to vote

at the state general election.”7 Id. Additionally, the statute prescribes other requirements

for such papers. For example, “[n]o voter shall sign more than one nomination paper for

each office to be voted for, and no nomination paper shall contain the names of more

candidates than there are offices to be filled.