App. 3d at 738-39. Therefore, summary

judgment is granted on Plaintiffs intentional and negligent interference with economic advantage

claims.

F. Failure to Pay Bonus and Waiting Time Penalties

Plaintiff’s ninth and tenth claims are for failure to pay all compensation due upon her

termination. Plaintiff alleges that her 2012 incentive payment was a commission, not a discretionary

bonus, and thus constituted “earned compensation” required to be paid at her termination. Both

parties move for summary judgment on these two claims.

California Labor Code section 204.1 provides that “[c]ommission wages are compensation

paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based

Page 38: United States District Court - Justia Law2013cv03698/...the relationship between Defendant and a portfolio of business banking clients, and growing the portfolio by selling business

Un

ited

Sta

tes

Dis

tric

t C

ou

rtF

or th

e N

orth

ern

Dis

tric

t of C

alifo

rnia

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

38

//

//

proportionately upon the amount or value thereof.” Therefore, in order to qualify as a commission,

the payment “must be a percent of the price of the product or service” sold. Keyes Motors, Inc. v.

Div. of Labor Standards Enforcement, 197 Cal. App. 3d 557, 563 (1987); see Burden v. SelectQuote

Ins.