Embed Size (px)
[…] provided support to terrorists. (See Def.’s Mem. 1-18.) Plaintiffs contend that there is ample

evidence upon which a reasonable juror can conclude that Defendant had the requisite state of

mind. (See Pls.’ Opp’n 14-30.)

Courts have held that a party must engage in knowing misconduct to be liable under

Section 2333(a). See Boim v. Holy Land Found. for Relief & Dev., 549 F. 3d 685, 694 (7th Cir.

2008) (en banc) (“Boim III”). A party also must “knowingly” provide material support to a

terrorist organization to run afoul of Section 2339B, which means that it must “have knowledge

that the organization is a designated terrorist organization . . . that the organization has engaged

or engages in terrorist activity . . . , or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism.”

18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1). Section 2339C similarly requires that the party act “with the

knowledge that such funds are to be used” to carry out terrorist attacks. 18 U.S.C. § 233C(a)(1)

(emphasis added); see also Strauss, 2006 WL 2862704, at *17.