Embed Size (px)
[…] trust allotments secured by Act of Congress, for which the United States, as title
holder, has enacted continuing and ongoing protections.
65. This action is not based only on the original grant of land rights by the
United States to Plaintiffs’ predecessors, but is premised on the ongoing guaranties
and protections afforded Plaintiffs’ beneficial interests by the subsequent statutes
and regulations promulgated by the federal government, which are enforceable
separate and apart from state law.
66. Additionally, pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 169.9, rights of way approved by
the United States across Plaintiffs’ allotted land “[a]re subject to all applicable
Federal laws,” and “[a]re generally not subject to State law or the law of a political
subdivision thereof.” In the rare instances where Congress has granted limited
jurisdiction to a state, such grants do not include claims involving the
“encumbrance … of any real or personal property … belonging to any Indian or
Indian tribe … that is held in trust by the United States” and claims that seek “to