Embed Size (px)
[…] “benefitting” from state bill providing them in-state college tuition rates possessed sufficient
interest to intervene as of right because the statutory right to the reduced tuition conferred a legally
protectable property interest).
Third, Bumgarner and similarly situated Magistrates have an identifiable and personal
interest in the “important layer of protection” from criminal prosecution or civil liability that
Senate Bill 2 provides them. See Lockyer, 450 F.3d at 441. As indicated above, Senate Bill 2
provides that “No magistrate . . . may be charged or convicted under G.S. 14-230 . . ., or subjected
to a disciplinary action, due to a good-faith recusal under this section,” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 51-
5.5(d), and “No magistrate recusing in accordance with G.S. 51-5.5. may be charged under this
section for recusal to perform marriages in accordance with Chapter 51 of the General Statutes.”
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-230(b). This is a critical, individual protection for Bumgarner and other
similarly situated Magistrates because prior to the enactment of Senate Bill 2, the North Carolina
Administrative Office of the Courts issued memoranda to magistrates and other public officials