Embed Size (px)
[…] 74. The misrepresentations and omissions in the Proxy are material, and Plaintiff and

the Company will be damaged if the Roll-Up Protections, Conflicts of Interest Protections and

Advisor Protections in the Charter are eliminated as a result of the incomplete and misleading

information in the Proxy.

75. Rule 14a-4(a)(3), promulgated pursuant to § 14 of the Securities Exchange Act,

provides:

(a) The form of proxy . . .

(3) Shall identify clearly and impartially each separate matter to be acted upon, whether or not related to or conditioned on the approval of other matters . . .

17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-4(a)(3).

76. Rule 14a-4(b)(1) provides:

Means shall be provided form of proxy whereby the person solicited is afforded an opportunity to specify by boxes a choice between approval or disapproval of, or abstention with respect to each separate matter referred to therein as intended to be acted upon . . .

17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-4(b)(1).

Case 1:16-cv-03970 Document 1 Filed 05/26/16 Page 25 of 27

Case 1:16-cv-03970 Document 1 Filed 05/26/16 Page 26 of 27

-27-