Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 5.8, which governs the financial requirements for prospective investors.

62. Because Proposal No. 8 impermissibly bundles these seven different proposed

amendments, Plaintiff must accept or reject them all in violation of his rights under SEC Rules

14a-4(a)(3) and 14a-4(b)(1).

63. SEC Rule 14a-4(a)(3) provides:

(a) The form of proxy . . .

(3) Shall identify clearly and impartially each separate matter intended to be acted upon, whether or not related to or conditioned on the approval of other matters . . .

§ 240.14a-4(b)(1).

64. SEC Rule 14a-4(b)(1) provides:

Means shall be provided in the form of proxy whereby the person solicited is afforded an opportunity to specify by boxes a choice between approval or disapproval of, or abstention with respect to each separate matter referred to therein as intended to be acted upon . . .

§ 240.14a-4(b)(1).

65. The Proxy’s Proposal No. 11 also bundles separate matters, including: (1)

eliminating Article VIII, which encompasses the Advisor Protections, (2) eliminating Article X,

which encompasses the Conflicts of Interest Protections, (3) eliminating Section 11.4, which