Page 72: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA CASE NO. 14-80468-CV ... · 2015-01-15 · Page 4 of 26 5. On May 20, 2014, the United States Attorney’s Office

-3-

abundant evidence that Kirkland used his companies’ funds to pay for his personal expenses, including

his mortgage. Id. at 9 n.5.

Patrick Kirkland had not responded to the motion as of the writing of this Report and

Recommendation, and the time for doing so has passed.

II. ANALYSIS.

The sale of personalty is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2004, which states, “Any personalty sold

under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be sold in accordance with section

2001 of this title, unless the court orders otherwise.” (emphasis added.) Section 2001(b) requires

among other things that before confirming a private sale, the Court shall obtain three appraisals from

disinterested persons and shall publish the terms of the sale in newspaper(s) of general circulation.

28 U.S.C. § 2001(b).