• Upload
[…] occur if information regarding the TSP is compelled to be disclosed. See DNI Decl. ¶¶ 23-39.

In particular, DNI McConnell identifies seven categories of information that cannot be

Page 33: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN … · 5/5/2008  · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK _____) THOMAS WILNER, et al., ) Plaintiffs, )

In particular, see DNI Decl., ¶ 7, information about the TSP relates to “intelligence18

activities (including special activities), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology,” Exec.Order 12958, as amended, § 1.4(c); “foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States,including confidential sources,” id. § 1.4(d); “scientific, technological, or economic mattersrelating to the national security, which includes defense against transnational terrorism,” id. §1.4(e); and “vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations, infrastructures, projects,plans, or protection services relating to the national security, which includes defense againsttransnational terrorism,” id. § 1.4(g), the disclosure of which “reasonably could be expected tocause exceptionally grave damage to the national security of the United States.” Id. § 1.2(a)(1)

-23-