• Upload
[…] right to vote, see Common Cause/Georgia v. Billups, 554 F.3d 1340, 1352 (11th

Cir. 2009) (“a citizen has a constitutionally protected right to participate in

elections on an equal basis with other citizens in the jurisdiction”) (quoting Dunn

v. Blumstein, 405 U.S. 330, 336 (1972)), as “[o]bviously included” within the right

to vote “is the right of qualified voters within a state to cast their ballots and have

them counted.” United States v. Classic, 313 U.S. 299, 315 (1941); Stewart v.

Blackwell, 444 F.3d 843, 856-57 (6th Cir. 2006) (same); see also 52 U.S.C. §

10310(c)(1) (defining right to vote as including “casting a ballot, and having such

ballot counted properly and included in the appropriate totals of votes cast”). And

of course the right to cast an effective vote “is of the most fundamental

significance under our constitutional structure.” Burdick v. Takushi, 504 U.S. 428,

433 (1992) (citation omitted).

Case 4:16-cv-00607-MW-CAS Document 4 Filed 10/03/16 Page 11 of 26