• Upload
[…] V. DEFENDANTS’ PLANNED ACTIONS ARE NEITHER LEGITIMATE NOR LAWFUL MEASURES TO PROTECT AGAINST VOTER FRAUD

66. Trump’s calls for his supporters to travel en masse outside their counties of

residence and engage in vigilante voter intimidation bears no possible relationship to legitimate

efforts to protect against voter fraud. In fact, Trump has directed his supporters to engage in

activity forbidden by Ohio state election law.

67. Ohio law sets forth detailed and comprehensive measures designed to protect

against voter fraud. Specifically, Section 3505.21 of the Ohio Revised Code permits political

parties and candidates to appoint poll “observers” who have the right to “be in and about the

applicable polling place during the casting of ballots” and “to watch every proceeding of the

precinct election officials from the time of the opening until the closing of the polls.” Observers

also have the right to “inspect the counting of all ballots in the polling place or board of elections

from the time of the closing of the polls until the counting is completed and the final returns are

certified and signed.” Ohio Rev. Code § 3505.21(C).