• Upload
[…] Page 12: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN … · 5:17-CV-062-C, 2017 WL 6885790, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 10, 2017) (examining whether the amended complaint sufficiently addressed

-7-

F. Supp. 655, 662 (N.D. Tex. 1995) (citing First Nat. Bank of Eagle Pass v. Levine, 721 S.W.2d

287, 289 (Tex. 1986). Accordingly, this two-year limitations period governs Castro’s TIPBR

claim.

4. Castro’s DCHRA claims are subject to a one-year statute of limitations

Claims brought under the DCHRA are subject to a one-year statute of limitations. D.C.

Code § 2-1403.16(a) (“A private cause of action pursuant to this chapter shall be filed in a court

of competent jurisdiction within one year of the unlawful discriminatory act, or the discovery

thereof . . . .”); see Di Lella v. Univ. of D.C. David A. Clarke Sch. of Law, 570 F. Supp. 2d 1, 7

(D.D.C. 2008) (applying one-year statute of limitations to former law student’s discrimination

claim under the DCHRA); Henok v. Kessler, 78 F. Supp. 3d 452, 462 (D.D.C. 2015), aff'd sub

nom. Araya v.