Embed Size (px)
[…] prohibits futures traders from engaging in “any trading, practice, or conduct that . . . is, is of the
character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, ‘spoofing’ (bidding or offering with the
intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution).” 7 U.S.C. § 6 c(a)(5)(C). Congress tasked the
CFTC with the permissive obligation to “make and promulgate such rules and regulations as, in
the judgment of the C[FTC], are reasonably necessary to prohibit the trading practices described
in paragraph (5) and any other trading practice that is disruptive of fair and equitable trading.”. 7
U.S.C. § 6c(a)(6) (2012 Yet, the Spoofing Statute itself is devoid of any indication (such as, for
example, legislative history) as to how the CFTC should distinguish “spoofing” from customary
trading or what “trading practices” may be prohibited as being “of the character of, or is
commonly known to the trade as, ‘spoofing.’”
Recognizing both the need for additional clarity and its ability to provide it if necessary
and possible, the CFTC initially sought to promulgate rules that would inform market
participants of how the CFTC would distinguish “spoofing” from customary trading. To that end,