Embed Size (px)
[…] See CFTC’s
Resp. to Mot. to Exclude Market Witnesses, at 3, 11, ECF No. 126.
Ultimately, if there was some consensus as to what conduct qualifies as the character of
or is commonly known as spoofing, then surely, at the very least, the CFTC would have shared
that insight with the Court here. For example, in CFTC v. Trade Exch. Network, 117 F. Supp. 3d
29 (D.C. 2015), the CFTC was willing and able to prove to a court what type of conduct was
covered by “the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as” language with regard to a
different subsection of 7 U.S.C. § 6c. In that case, the CFTC accused an Irish firm of violating 7
U.S.C. § 6c(b) (2012), which states:
No person shall offer to enter into, enter into, or confirm the execution of, any
transaction involving any commodity regulated under [the CEA] which is of the
character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an ‘option,’ . . . contrary to
any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission . . . .
7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (emphasis added); Trade Exch. Network, 117 F. Supp. 3d at 34. As a defense,
the firm argued that the financial instrument it offered was not of the character of or commonly
known to the trade as an “option.” See id. at 35
In response, the CFTC argued that that the financial instrument offered was of the
character of and commonly known to the trade as a binary option. See id. at 35-36. To support its
position, the CFTC directed the court to numerous authorities, including: “(1) a broad array of