Embed Size (px)
[…] the Spoofing Statute:
“By this conduct and further conduct described herein, Defendants Oystacher,
individually and on behalf of 3Red, and 3 Red have engaged, are engaging, or are about
to engage in acts and practices that violate Section 4c(a)(5)(C) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. §
6c(a)(5)(C) (2012), which makes it unlawful for any person to engage in trading or
conduct on a registered entity that is of the character of or commonly known to the
trade as “spoofing,” . . . .” Compl. ¶ 6 (emphasis added).
“Section 4c(a)(5)(C) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(5)(C) (2012), makes it unlawful for any
person to engage in trading or conduct on a registered entity that is of the character of
or commonly known to the trade as “spoofing.” Section 4c(a)(5)(C) explains
“spoofing” as “bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before
execution.” Compl. ¶ 16 (emphasis added).
“Oystacher and 3 Red engaged in spoofing during the relevant period by, among
other things, bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before
execution . . . .” Compl. ¶ 94 (emphasis added).