dangmien
[…] evidence of Congress’ pre-emptive intent.” CSX Transp., Inc. v.
Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993). Section 32919(a) of EPCA
Case 2:05-cv-00302-wks Document 533 Filed 09/12/2007 Page 125 of 244
Section 32919(a) provides: 56
When an average fuel economy standard prescribed underthis chapter is in effect, a State or a politicalsubdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a lawor regulation related to fuel economy standards oraverage fuel economy standards for automobiles coveredby an average fuel economy standard under this chapter. 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a).
122
provides that when a fuel economy standard is in effect states
are prohibited from adopting or enforcing any regulation “related
to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for
automobiles.” Plaintiffs argue that Vermont’s GHG emissions56
standards not only are “related to fuel economy standards,” but
essentially constitute “de facto fuel economy standards.” Post-
Trial Br. of ‘304 Pl. 7-21 (Doc. 478); Proposed Concl. of Law of
‘302 Pls. 6-12 (Doc. 493).