dangmien
[…] Thereafter, in the same section,“Government” is used unless the contextrequires the complete term to be used toavoid confusion with other governments.
S. Rep. No. 103-265, at 4. The report stated: “this bill makes
no substantive change in the law.” Id. at 5.
The current section setting forth the factors that the
Secretary of Transportation must take into consideration when
determining maximum feasible average fuel economy has not changed
substantively from the 1975 enactment. Section 32902(f) now
reads: “When deciding maximum feasible average fuel economy
Case 2:05-cv-00302-wks Document 533 Filed 09/12/2007 Page 19 of 244
16
under this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall
consider technological feasibility, economic practicability, the
effect of other motor vehicle standards of the Government on fuel
economy, and the need of the United States to conserve energy.”
49 U.S.C. § 32902(f). NHTSA has interpreted economic
practicability to include consideration of consumer choice,
economic hardship for the automobile industry, and vehicle
safety. See, e.g., CEI I, 901 F.2d at 120, n.11; Center for Auto
Safety v.