• Upload
[…] a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by

regulations prescribe . . . .”); 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(a)(3) (discussing admission requirements for

nonimmigrants). Additionally, only those admitted in nonimmigrant status are permitted to

change to another nonimmigrant status. 8 U.S.C. § 1258.

Generally, nonimmigrants are admitted following a two-step application and inspection

process. First, the noncitizen must apply for a nonimmigrant visa from a consular officer abroad.

8 U.S.C. §§ 1201(a)(1)(B), 1202(c)–(d). Obtaining a nonimmigrant visa, however, does not

guarantee admission. 8 U.S.C. § 1201(h). Instead, the nonimmigrant also must be inspected by

DHS officers at a port of entry. 8 U.S.C. § 1201(f); 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(a)(3) (“A nonimmigrant[‘s]

admission to the United States is conditioned on compliance with any [applicable] inspection

requirement” in the regulations); 8 C.F.R. § 235.1. Thus, nonimmigrants must “establish[] to the

satisfaction of the consular officer, at the time of application for a visa, and the immigration