• Upload
[…] 19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

PLS.’ MEMO OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT 20

American Immigration Council 1331 G St. N.W.

Washington, DC 20005

give independent meaning to the phrase “being in.” Both the statute and the implementing

regulations require that only an individual who has been “admitted” can hold nonimmigrant

status. In a section entitled “Admission of Nonimmigrants,” the statute directs that “[t]he

admission of any [noncitizen] as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such

conditions as the Attorney General may by regulation prescribe.” 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a)(1). The

implementing regulations address the timing of and conditions placed on the admission of a

nonimmigrant. 8 C.F.R. §§ 214.1, 214.2. Specifically, these regulations mandate that a

“nonimmigrant[’s] . . . admission to the United States is conditioned on compliance with any

inspection requirement . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(a)(3)(i) (emphases added). Consequently, “being

in” nonimmigrant status requires as a precondition that the individual have been inspected and

admitted. Ramirez, 852 F.3d at 960 (“In other words, by the very nature of obtaining lawful