UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN
[…] unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

- 20 -

Case 2:15-cv-05087-ER Document 1 Filed 09/11/15 Page 20 of 23

Page 21: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT … · Chase’s card fee schedule includes numerous fees that ordinary consumers would never be charged. For instance, there

100. Chase has engaged in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts

or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce by, inter alia:

a. “Using deceptive representations . . . in connection with goods or

services,” see 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(iv);

b. “Failing to comply with the terms of any written guarantee . . . ,” see 73

P.S. § 201-2(4)(xiv); and

c. “Engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a

likelihood or confusion or of misunderstanding,” see 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi).

101. Chase violated the above sections by engaging in the conduct alleged herein.

102. Pursuant to 73 P.S. § 201-9.2, et seq., Plaintiff and members of the Pennsylvania