UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN
[…] entitled to recover from defendants all damages and costs permitted by law, including all

amounts that Defendants have wrongfully converted.

COUNT FIVE Pennsylvania’s Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law

(On Behalf of the Pennsylvania State Subclass)

97. Plaintiff repeats the preceding paragraphs as if set forth fully herein.

98. This claim is asserted on behalf of the members of the Pennsylvania State

Subclass under Pennsylvania’s Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law

(“UTPCPL”), 73 P.S. § 201-1, et seq.

99. The UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-3 prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and

unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.”

- 20 -

Case 2:15-cv-05087-ER Document 1 Filed 09/11/15 Page 20 of 23

Page 21: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT … · Chase’s card fee schedule includes numerous fees that ordinary consumers would never be charged. For instance, there