Embed Size (px)
[…] the Klamath River downstream of the confluence with the Trinity River.” See id. at § 3 (new language
emphasized). This expansion is an acknowledgement that rehabilitation of fish and wildlife in the
Trinity River Basin may require rehabilitation of fish habitat in the lower Klamath River. But, this
modification, made in 1996, does not demonstrate anything about Congressional intent with respect to
the 1955 Act.26
In 1986, Congress enacted the Klamath River Basin Conservation Restoration Area Act, 16
U.S.C. §§ 460ss et seq., Pub. L. No. 99-552, 102 Stat. 3830, finding “the Secretary has the authority to
implement a restoration program only in the Trinity River Basin and needs additional authority to
implement a restoration program in cooperation with State and local governments to restore anadromous
fish populations to optimum levels in both the Klamath and Trinity River Basins.” 16 U.S.C. § 460ss(9).