Embed Size (px)
[…] the exercise of Federal Defendants’ authority under CVPIA § 3406(b)(2) is not a straightforward
proposition. The Court cannot (and will not) make determinations as to the applicability of CVPIA §
Case 1:13-cv-01232-LJO-GSA Document 181 Filed 10/01/14 Page 56 of 63
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
57
3406(b)(2) in this vacuum.
E. 43 U.S.C. § 383
It is well established that Reclamation must “comply with state water rights law.” In re
Consolidated Salmonid Cases, 791 F. Supp. 2d 802, 918 (E.D. Cal. 2011) (citing 43 U.S.C. § 383;
California v. U.S., 438 U.S. 645, 675 (1978)). Specifically, Section 8 of the Reclamation Act of 1902
requires Federal Defendants “to proceed in conformity with” state law “relating to the control,
appropriation, use or distribution of water used in irrigation.” 43 U.S.C. § 383. California Water Code
(“CWC”) § 1381 provides that “the issuance of a permit gives the right to take and use water only to the
extent and for the purpose allowed in the permit.” CWC § 1052(a) provides that the diversion or use of
water other than as authorized is a trespass.