Embed Size (px)
[…] 11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
58
AR 01165-66 (“Staff Letter”). Plaintiffs correctly point out that the Staff Letter is only advisory and
does not constitute a determination by the SWRCB. See SWRCB Order WQ 2001-05-CWP, 2001 WL
293726 at *7 (Mar. 7, 2011) (“The Board has designated as precedent only those actions taken by staff
pursuant to delegated authority.”). But Plaintiffs do not seriously dispute the above-quoted assertion.
Although SWRCB staff did not cite the source of the bypass authority, such authority exists under
California law. See, e.g., Cal. Fish & Game Code § 5937 (requiring the owner of any dam to “allow
sufficient water at all times to pass ... over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any
fish that may be planted or exist below the dam”). Plaintiffs assert in their reply brief that making the
intended use of TRD water in the lower Klamath River would “plainly” not be lawful under California
law, see Doc. 125 at 23, but cite no authority to undermine the Staff Letter’s finding to the contrary, a