Embed Size (px)
[…] The Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention.
22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) (emphasis added).
Case 1:18-cv-01461-RJL Document 16 Filed 10/18/18 Page 28 of 47
- 23 -
Nothing in the language of section 1650a allows for any collateral attack on an ICSID
award in an enforcement proceeding. The absence of such language stands in stark contrast to
the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), which sets forth specific bases on which an enforcement
court can review and refuse to enforce an arbitration award. See 9 U.S.C. § 10 (describing the
grounds on which an arbitration award may be vacated). By the express terms of the ICSID
Implementing Statute, Congress mandated that none of the provisions of the FAA apply to
ICSID awards. 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) (“The [FAA] shall not apply to enforcement of awards
rendered pursuant to the [ICSID] convention.”).
Likewise, the ICSID Implementing Statute precludes application of any of the grounds
for review of non-ICSID arbitral awards that are available under the New York Convention. See
Mobil Cerro Negro Ltd. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, 87 F. Supp. 3d 573, 599 (S.D.N.Y.