• Upload
[…] on the authorization of private individuals would be rendered unconstitutional. Federal

Case 1:16-cv-01368-JDB Document 10-1 Filed 09/09/16 Page 39 of 41

Page 40: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (“CFAA”), 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2)(C), under the theory that the provision runs afoul of the

33

and state trespass laws, for example, criminalize conduct where there trespasser lacks

authorization from the property owner to access the property in question. See, e.g., D.C.

Code § 22-3302 (2013) (“Any person who, without lawful authority, shall enter . . . any

private dwelling . . . or other property . . . against the will of the lawful occupant . . . shall

be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor.”); 25 C.F.R. § 11.411 (criminalizing trespass on

federal property). Similarly, federal criminal laws regulating trade secrets, copyrights,

identity theft, embezzlement, and many other areas are dependent on whether private