• Upload
[…] requiring MAVNI recruits to obtain MSSDs before USCIS adjudicates their naturalization

applications – or that requiring MSSDs is somehow a new USCIS policy “separate and distinct”

from the July 7 Guidance – is simply wrong.

As Defendants have already noted, in 8 U.S.C. § 1440, Congress permitted USCIS to

naturalize a member of the military with relaxed requirements for age, residency, and physical

presence. However, Congress did not relax the background check or investigation process for

these naturalization applicants who are applying based on their service. 8 U.S.C. § 1440(b)

provides that “[a] person filing an application under . . . this section shall comply in all other

respects with the requirements of this subchapter.” Thus, the statute provides a number of

criteria that an applicant must meet to demonstrate eligibility to naturalize, see 8 U.S.C. § 1423-

1427; 8 C.F.R. § 316.2, including good moral character. See Nolan v. Holmes, 334 F.3d 189, 198