• Upload
[…] Immigration and Naturalization Service [now USCIS] shall be used to complete adjudication of

an application for naturalization unless the Immigration and Naturalization Service [now USCIS]

has received confirmation from the Federal Bureau of Investigation that a full criminal

background check has been completed…”) (emphasis added); see Hamandi, 550 F. Supp. 2d at

52, n. 7 (quoting the same language from the 1998 Department of Justice Appropriations Act).

Consistent with this statutory requirement, 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b) states that “USCIS will notify

applicants for naturalization to appear . . . [for an initial examination] only after the USCIS has

received a definitive response from the [FBI] that a full criminal background check of an

applicant has been completed.” (emphasis added).

21

Case 1:17-cv-00998-ESH-RMM Document 128 Filed 04/03/18 Page 27 of 39

Page 28: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …€¦ · Case 1:17-cv-00998-ESH-RMM Document 128 Filed 04/03/18 Page 8 of 39 MSSD is the culmination of DoD’s enhanced background