• Upload
[…] BO Xilai Complaint, Page 2 include

Li Weixum, et al. v. BO Xilai Complaint, Page 4

Falun Gong practitioners were arbitrarily detained in Masanjia Forced Labor Camp, and other

labor camps located in Liao Ning Province, with a substantial number being executed as a result

of torture that was inflicted upon them as part of the campaign of intimidation and punishment

that Defendant BO participated in and helped to supervise and carry out.

II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

3. This Court has jurisdiction over the claims brought by Plaintiffs by virtue of 28 U.S.C.

section 1350, incorporating provisions of the Alien Tort Claims Act and the Torture Victims

Protection Act, which provide for federal jurisdiction and a cause of action “for any civil action

by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United

States,” as well as for acts of torture committed abroad against either U.S. citizens or citizens of

other nations.

4. In this case, the actions of the Defendant and those with whom he conspired and

supported, constituted violations of some of the most deeply held and universally acknowledged