• Upload
[…] things.” Id. § 11049(2).

61. Under EPCRA, polluters must submit reports to local emergency response

agencies for three types of releases: (1) release of an EPCRA extremely hazardous substance that

also requires reporting under CERCLA; (2) release of an EPCRA extremely hazardous substance

that does not require reporting under CERCLA; and (3) releases of a substance listed as a

CERCLA hazardous substance, but not as an EPCRA extremely hazardous substance. Id. §

11004(a). Under all three situations, written release reports “shall be made available to the

general public.” Id. §§ 11004(c); 11044(a).

62. For the second category of release, EPCRA requires release reports “[i]f a release

of an extremely hazardous substance . . . is not subject to the notification requirements under . . .

CERCLA . . . but only if the release . . . occurs in a manner which would require notification

under . . . CERCLA.” Id. § 11004(a)(2).

63. In other words, notwithstanding the lack of any parallel CERCLA reporting

requirement for that release, EPCRA requires reporting of that release so long as the substance

enters the environment in a manner that would typically qualify as a “release.”