• Upload
[…] Case 1:12-cv-01565-EGS Document 28 Filed 09/27/13 Page 9 of 37

Page 10: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … › ... › Abbas.pdfhas increased, Mr. Abbas has used the threat of defamation litigation to counter bad press. Anti-SLAPP Mot

10

shall be granted unless the responding party demonstrates that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits, in which case the motion shall be denied.

D.C. Code § 16-5502(a)-(b). The Act also provides that “[i]f

the special motion to dismiss is granted, dismissal shall be

with prejudice.” Id. That is, if the defendant meets the

burden of showing that the claims at issue arise from the type

of activity protected by the Act, the claims must be dismissed

with prejudice unless plaintiff can show a likelihood of success

on the merits.