• Upload
[…] challenges to [unlawful] practices and policies used by [immigration authorities].” McNary v.

Haitian Refugee Ctr., 498 U.S. 479, 492 (1991). In 1986, Congress enacted the Immigration

Reform and Control Act (“IRCA”), Pub. L. No. 99-603, 100 Stat. 3359, which, among other

things, allowed alien farmworkers who had resided in the United States and performed at least

ninety days of qualifying agricultural work during a specified period to apply for adjustment of

status to “special agricultural workers” (“SAWs”). 8 U.S.C. § 1160(a). IRCA, however,

allowed only limited “administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an

application for adjustment of status” and, in particular, provided that “[t]here shall be judicial

review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of exclusion or deportation.” Id. §

1160(e). In McNary, the plaintiffs challenged certain “practices and policies” adopted by the

Immigration and Naturalization Service (“INS”)—the predecessor agency to the United States

Citizenship and Immigration Service—“in [the] administration of the SAW program.” 498 U.S.