• Upload
[…] 58

Other regulatory provisions confirm that the government itself treats the “bars to applying

for, or being granted, asylum” as interchangeable. 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(5)(i) (emphasis added).

Thus, in addition to § 208.30(e)(5), § 208.13(c), which the Rule also amends, provides that “an

applicant shall not qualify for asylum if” § 1158(a)(2) (who may apply) or § 1158(b)(2) (who is

eligible) “applies to the applicant.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(1). Notably, in the government’s own

words, if the applicant fails to “qualify” under either paragraph of § 1158, he shall be “found to

be ineligible for asylum.” Id. (emphasis added) (“If the applicant is found to be ineligible for

asylum under either” § 1158(a)(2) or § 1158(b)(2)). Against this regulatory backdrop, the

distinction Defendants would have the Court draw between limitations on who may apply and

who is eligible for asylum not only “strains credulity,” East Bay I, 349 F.3d at 857, but snaps it.