• Upload
[…] proceedings on a pro bono basis.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(d)(4). In expedited removal proceedings

involving aliens convicted of certain crimes, moreover, Congress directed that the Attorney

Case 1:18-cv-02718-RDM Document 92 Filed 08/02/19 Page 49 of 77

Page 50: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF …...5 I. BACKGROUND Statutory and Regulatory Background Asylum is a form of discretionary relief that allows an otherwise removable

50

General take steps “to ensure that the alien’s access to counsel and right to counsel . . . are not

impaired” due to the alien’s place of detention, 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(2), and to provide that “the

alien shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by counsel”

in removal proceedings, 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4)(B). In addition, the INA guarantees that aliens in

“removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the

Attorney General from any such removal proceedings . . . shall have the privilege of being