• Upload
[…] The PPA now defines a noxious weed as a weed thatcould bring harm to agriculture, the public health, navigation, irrigation, natural resources, or theenvironment. Under the PPA, noxious weeds are regulated similarly to plant pests.”); AR 291(the PPA “eliminat[ed] the criteria that noxious weeds must be ‘of foreign origin’ and ‘new to ornot widely prevalent in’ the United States” and “offers . . . a much wider and more flexible set ofcriteria for identifying and regulating noxious weeds.”); see also 7 C.F.R. § 360.200(promulgating the list of noxious weeds and referring only to Sections 403 and 412 of the PPA(7. U.S.C. §§ 7702, 7712), and not to Section 414 (7 U.S.C. § 7714)).

    24

    authority, separate and apart from the general authority to regulate noxious weeds, to “hold,

    seize, quarantine, treat, apply other remedial measures to, destroy, or otherwise dispose” of new

    and/or nonprevalent pests and weeds. Ibid.

    This interpretation of the PPA is supported by the Act’s legislative history. The PPA was

    designed to streamline various prior plant regulation statutes, including the Plant Quarantine Act,