• Upload
[…] Even where

    APHIS has determined that an action falls under one of the enumerated exemptions, it must

    nonetheless determine whether an exception to the exemptions applies. The regulation provides

    for such an exception, stating that where “a categorically excluded action may have the potential

    to affect ‘significantly’ the quality of the ‘human environment,’ . . . an environmental assessment

    Case 1:03-cv-00020-HHK Document 94 Filed 02/05/2007 Page 31 of 34

  • 32

    or an environmental impact statement will be prepared.” 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(d). It then lists four

    non-exhaustive examples of actions warranting EA/EIS preparation, including “[w]hen a

    confined field release of genetically engineered organisms or products involves new species or

    organisms or novel modifications that raise new issues.” § 372.5(d)(4).

    The record is devoid of any evidence that APHIS made determinations that the field tests

    at issue involved either “new species or organisms or novel modifications that raise[d] new

    issues.”