• Upload
[…] An EIS19

    Case 1:03-cv-00020-HHK Document 94 Filed 02/05/2007 Page 29 of 34

  • “The EA is to be a ‘concise public document’ that ‘[b]riefly provide[s] sufficient20

    evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an [EIS].’” Dep’t of Transp. v. PublicCitizen, 541 U.S. 752, 757 (2004) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)).

    30

    is not required if the agency makes a determination, based on a more limited EA, that the

    proposed action would not have a significant impact on the environment. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4,

    1508.13. In some instances, agency regulations categorically determine that certain actions do20

    not require preparation of an EA or EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. These “categorical exclusions” are

    “categor[ies] of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the

    human environment.” Ibid. The Supreme Court has explained that “it is now well-settled that

    NEPA itself does not mandate particular results, but simply prescribes the necessary process.”

    Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989). Thus, “NEPA merely