• Upload
[…] obligation to conduct an EA or EIS. Generally, APHIS’s regulations require EA preparation for

    field trials. 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(b)(5)(i). The regulations also set forth, however, a series of

    “categorically excluded actions” that do not require the preparation of an EA or EIS.

    Case 1:03-cv-00020-HHK Document 94 Filed 02/05/2007 Page 30 of 34

  • But see Ctr. for Food Safety v. Johanns, 451 F. Supp. 2d 1165, 1184 (D. Haw. 2006)21

    (concluding that a field test acknowledged or permitted under § 340 may not necessarily be“confined” for purposes of § 372.5(c)(ii)).

    31

    Id. § 372.5(c). These excluded actions include “[p]ermitting, or acknowledgment of notifications

    for, confined field releases of genetically engineered organisms and products.” Id.

    § 372.5(c)(3)(ii). The parties agree that APHIS treated the trial notifications as exempt under

    this provision, but disagree (1) as to whether APHIS was obligated to make an individual

    determination on the record for each notification that the exemption applied, and (2) as to