• Upload
[…] Case 1:03-cv-00020-HHK Document 94 Filed 02/05/2007 Page 22 of 34

  • 23

    listing provision of the PPA do not consider questions of newness or nonprevalence. Second,

    they argue that the decision was not based on “sound science.”

    The court agrees with plaintiffs that whether a plant species is “new or not known to be

    widely prevalent” is not a required consideration for purposes of reviewing a noxious weed

    petition. Three PPA provisions are relevant to this determination. First among these is the Act’s

    definition of “noxious weed.” 7 U.S.C. § 7702(10). The definition is broad, and includes both

    new and established and prevalent and nonprevalent plants. Ibid. (“The term ‘noxious weed’

    means any plant or plant product that can directly or indirectly injure or cause damage to crops

    (including nursery stock or plant products), livestock, poultry, or other interests of agriculture,

    irrigation, navigation, the natural resources of the United States, the public health, or the

    environment.” (emphasis added)). The provision for promulgating a list of noxious weeds is

    likewise broad. It allows the Secretary to publish a “list of noxious weeds that are prohibited or

    restricted from entering the United States or that are subject to restrictions on interstate