Embed Size (px)
[…] redevelopment plan that will reduce the number of two-, three-, four-, and six-bedroom
apartment units, resulting in a disparate impact or disproportionate effect on families with
who live at Barry Farm.
143. The DCHRA defines familial status as “one or more individuals under 18 years of age
being domiciled with: (1) a parent or other person having legal custody of the individual; or
(2) the designee, with written authorization of the parent, or other persons having legal
custody of individuals under 18 years of age.” D.C. Code § 2-1401.02(11A). Further, “[t]he
protection afforded against discrimination on the basis of familial status [] applies to any
person who is pregnant or in the process of securing legal custody of any individual under
18 years of age.”
144. The DCHRA defines “person” to include any “individual,” “association,” or
“organization.” D.C. Code § 2-1401.02(21).
Case 1:17-cv-01762-EGS Document 1 Filed 08/29/17 Page 43 of 51
44
4850-4035-5150.2
145. Defendants adopted a redevelopment plan that significantly reduces the number of two-,