Embed Size (px)
[…] OCC’s power to charter the second category of special-purpose banks—banker’s banks—is

also derived from explicit Congressional authority granted in 1982 with the further amendment of

Section 27 of the NBA. Section 27(b) was added to the NBA as another very narrow addition to

the Comptroller’s chartering authority. See Pub. L. 97-320, title IV, § 404(a), Oct. 15, 1982, 96

Stat. 1511. As with the NBA amendment to add chartering authority for trust banks, Congress

could have adopted language granting the Comptroller broader authority, but instead limited the

8 A sentence was added to Section 27(a) stating that “A National Bank Association . . . is not illegally constituted solely because its operations are or have been required by the Comptroller of the Currency to be limited to those of a trust company and activities related thereto.”

Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 14 Filed 09/13/17 Page 52 of 69

40

authority to chartering institutions carrying on the special purpose of providing correspondent

banking services.