Embed Size (px)
[…] association are submitted, the Comptroller must then “examine into the condition” of the

4 OCC also relies on NationsBank of North Carolina, N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251 (1995), to support its ambiguity argument, but that case addresses the outer limits of the authorized activities of national banks, which is not the issue before this Court. See Section VI (E).

Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 14 Filed 09/13/17 Page 41 of 69

29

association to ensure that it is “lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking.” 12 U.S.C.

§ 26. If, upon examination, it appears that the association is “lawfully entitled to commence the

business of banking,” then the certificate shall issue. 12 U.S.C. § 27(a). If, however, the

association has been formed for purposes “other than the legitimate objects contemplated by title

62 of the Revised Statutes,” the Comptroller may withhold the certificate. Id. Finally, the NBA

caveats that the powers to which a national bank is entitled are “subject to law.” 12 U.S.C. §

24(Seventh). These seemingly straightforward provisions of the NBA cannot be disregarded in the

Court’s analysis. See Hibbs v.