Embed Size (px)
[…] Court’s analysis. See Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 101 (2004)(a statute should be “construed so

that effect is given to all its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or

insignificant”).

In order to comply with the NBA’s requirement of “lawfully” engaging in the business of

banking, a national bank must become an “insured bank.” This is because the Federal Reserve Act

(“FRA”) requires national banks to, upon “commencing business,” become members of the

Federal Reserve System and an insured bank under the FDIA. See 12 U.S.C. § 222 (“[e]very

national bank in any State shall, upon commencing business . . . become a member bank of the

Federal Reserve System . . . and shall thereupon be an insured bank under the Federal Deposit

Insurance Act”). A national bank that fails to become (or cannot become) an FRS member and

insured bank, forfeits “all of the rights, privileges, and franchises of such association granted to it

under the National Bank Act.” 12 U.S.C. § 501a.