Embed Size (px)
[…] interpret statutory phrases to render any terms redundant or unnecessary. Hibbs, 542 U.S. at 101;

Hawke, 211 F.3d at 644. Absent contrary congressional instruction, a “bank” necessarily must be

limited to an association that can comply with 12 U.S.C. Section 22 by taking deposits.

Section 21 of the Banking Act of 1933 echoes Congress’s intention that carrying on the

“business of banking” must include the taking of deposits. Specifically, it is a criminal offense for

nonbanks or unauthorized individuals to engage in the “banking business.” See 12 U.S.C. § 378.

This federal restraining law defines the “banking business” to mean engaging in “the business of

receiving deposits subject to check or to repayment upon presentation of a pass book, certificate of

deposit, or other evidence of debt, or upon request of the depositor . . ..” Id.

The Legislative History and Historical Context of the NBA Support the C.Conclusion that a National Bank’s Exercise of the Power of “Receiving Deposits” Is Indispensable to Carrying on the “Business of Banking.”