UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE … · Case 1:14-cv-01993-RBW Document 10-4 Filed 01/30/15 Page 2 of 36. ... 30 U.S.C. § 181 .....1, 2, 3,
[…] As a result, the conservation organizations

have failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. This Court should,

therefore, dismiss their complaint.

BACKGROUND

I. The Interior Department creates a top-down, government-driven

national coal management program in 1979.

In the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, Congress provided that “[d]eposits of

coal … and lands containing such deposits owned by the United States … shall be

subject to disposition in the form and manner provided in this chapter.” 30 U.S.C.

Case 1:14-cv-01993-RBW Document 10-4 Filed 01/30/15 Page 10 of 36

2

§ 181. Congress, in turn, authorized the Secretary of the Interior “to prescribe

necessary and proper rules and regulations to do any and all things necessary to

carry out and accomplish the purposes of this chapter.” Id. § 189. Acting under this

broad authority, the Secretary leased substantial federal coal reserves from 1920

until 1970 without any formal leasing procedures. See U.S. Dept. of the Interior,

Federal Coal Management Program: Final Environmental Statement 2-5 (April