• Upload
[…] First, the Services must look to whether designating

specific occupied areas meets the conservation needs of the species. If occupied areas would not

meet the species’ conservation needs, only then may the Services designate unoccupied areas, and

only then when those areas are essential to the conservation of the species. In sum, the 1984

regulations permit the Services to designate unoccupied areas “only when a designation limited to

its present range would be inadequate to ensure the conservation of the species.” 49 Fed. Reg.

38900, 38909 (Oct. 1, 1984) (previously codified at 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(e)).

31. In considering the designation of critical habitat, the 1984 regulations directed that

the Services “shall focus on the principal biological or physical constituent elements within the

defined area that are essential to the conservation of the species,” including everything from sites

for roosting, nesting, spawning, and feeding, to geological formations, vegetation, soil, and water

quality. 49 Fed. Reg. 38900, 38909 (Oct. 1, 1984) (previously codified at 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(b)(1-

5)).