• Upload
[…] “strategic stock” of marine mammals, including any ESA-listed species. Id. §§ 1387(f)(2),

1362(19)(c). Each take reduction plan must contain regulatory measures to reduce fishery-related

mortality and serious injury to below PBR within six months of the plan’s implementation. Id. §

1387(f)(4), (f)(5). The “long-term goal” of the plan must be to reduce bycatch levels to the “zero

mortality and serious injury rate.” Id. § 1387(f)(2).

53. The MMPA requires NMFS to amend the take reduction plan as necessary to

meet the requirements of the MMPA. 16 U.S.C. § 1387(f)(7)(F). The MMPA also explicitly

mandates that NMFS “prescribe emergency regulations that, consistent with such plan to the

maximum extent practicable, reduce incidental mortality and serious injury in the fishery” when

Case 1:18-cv-00112 Document 1 Filed 01/18/18 Page 15 of 33

Page 16: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...2018/01/18  · Tucson, AZ 85701, DEFENDERS OF WILDLIFE, 1130 17th Street NW Washington, DC 20036, THE HUMANE SOCIETY OF THE UNITED STATES,

16