phamduong
[…] headquarters located at 101 E. Capitol Avenue, Suite 401 Little Rock, AR 72201.
g. Defendant Education Loans Incorporated/S.D. is a corporation registered at 105
First Avenue S.W., Aberdeen South Dakota 57401.
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
United States ex rel. Oberg v. Nelnet, et al. -6-
Case 1:07-cv-00960-CMH-JFA Document 1 Filed 09/21/07 Page 6 of 19 PageID# 6
20. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this FCA action pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1331 and 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a), which specifically confers jurisdiction on this Court for
actions brought pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729 and 3730.
21. This Court has personal jurisdiction over the defendants pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §
3732(a), which provides that "[a]ny action under 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in
which the defendant, or in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found,
resides, transacts business or in which any act proscribed by 3729 occurred." Section 3732(a)
also authorizes nationwide service of process. During the relevant period, all Defendants resided
and/or transacted business in the Eastern District of Virginia and many of the violations of 31
U.S.C. § 3729 described herein occurred within this judicial district.