UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN … · In
[…] are no statutory provisions for regular, periodic examinations of uninspected vessels so as to ensure

compliance with the Coast Guard’s safety equipment requirements. See 46 U.S.C. §§ 3305, 3306,

4106. In other words, the regulations applicable to “uninspected vessels” are less onerous than those

that regulate “inspected vessels.” No party argues in its supplemental briefing that the M/V BIG

VALLEY is properly categorized as an “uninspected vessel.”

Big Valley instead argues that M/V BIG VALLEY is correctly classified as a “recreational

vessel.”26 A “recreational vessel” is defined by 46 U.S.C. § 2101(25) as “a vessel (A) being

manufactured or operated primarily for pleasure; or (B) leased, rented, or chartered to another for

the latter’s pleasure.” Like “uninspected vessels,” “recreational vessels” are subject to less stringent

regulation by the Coast Guard than the “inspected vessel” class.

26 R. Doc. No. 66, at 2.

Case 2:15-cv-02599-LMA-KWR Document 69 Filed 03/15/16 Page 9 of 23