UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN … · In
[…] See R. Doc. No. 65, at 2; R. Doc. No. 66, at 6. The Court agrees with Big Valley that this form of reimbursement is explicitly excluded from the definition of “consideration” under the statute. See 46 U.S.C. § 2101(5a) (consideration does not include “a voluntary sharing of the actual expenses of the voyage, by monetary contribution or donation of fuel, food, beverage, or other supplies”). Big Valley’s receipt of money from Ergon covering only the “actual expenses of the voyage” did not constitute consideration. 34 R. Doc. No. 66, at 3-4.

Case 2:15-cv-02599-LMA-KWR Document 69 Filed 03/15/16 Page 12 of 23