UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN … · In
[…] representative and carrying more than 6 passengers;

(C) that is chartered with no crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner’s representative and carrying more than 12 passengers;

(D) that is a submersible vessel carrying at least one passenger for hire; or

(E) that is a ferry carrying more than 6 passengers.

No party argues that the M/V BIG VALLEY is a “wing-in-ground craft, regardless of

tonnage, carrying at least one passenger for hire.”28 No party argues—nor could they—that

subsection (C), (B), (D), or (E) applies to the facts of this case.29 The applicability of § 2101(35)

27 R. Doc. No. 43-4, at 14; R. Doc. No. 65, at 1. 28 46 U.S.C. § 2101(48) defines “wing-in-ground craft” as “a vessel that is capable of operating completely above the surface of the water on a dynamic air cushion created by aerodynamic lift due to the ground effect between the vessel and the water’s surface.” This clearly does not encompass the M/V BIG VALLEY, a traditional vessel that floats on the water’s surface itself, not on an air cushion above the surface of the water. 29 It is worth noting that the reason subsection (B) does not apply to the facts of this case is because the M/V BIG VALLEY