UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN … · In
[…] Case 2:15-cv-02599-LMA-KWR Document 69 Filed 03/15/16 Page 8 of 23

Page 9: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN … · In his expert report, Caskey explains the regulatory statutes ... legal conclusions and, ... 301 (5th Cir. 2000)

9

the Coast Guard pursuant to a substantial body of rules mandated by Congress. See 46 U.S.C. §

3301–3318. This is the most heavily regulated of the three potentially applicable vessel classes,

with regulations addressing, for example, the occupational health and safety of seamen. Chao, 534

U.S. at 243.

“Uninspected vessels,” in contrast, are identified by 46 U.S.C. § 2101(43). That statute

defines an “uninspected vessel” as “a vessel not subject to inspection under section 3301 of this title

that is not a recreational vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 2101(43). With respect to this category of vessels,

the Coast Guard largely regulates matters related to marine safety, such as fire extinguishers, life

preservers, engine flame arrestors, engine ventilation, and emergency locating equipment. See