• Upload
[…] 77

d. State claims

The governmental defendants argue that they have state statutory

immunity for violations of state tort law and that plaintiffs otherwise fail

to plead the state-law claims. Defendants Veolia and Lockwood argue

that plaintiffs fail to plead their claims and that certain relief plaintiffs

seek is unavailable in Michigan. The arguments are addressed in that

order.

i. Whether the governmental defendants have state statutory immunity for violations of state tort law

Under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 691.1407, “a governmental agency is

immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the

exercise or discharge of a governmental function,” id. at § 691.1407(1),

and “the elective or highest appointive executive official of all levels of

government are immune from tort liability for injuries to persons or

damages to property if he or she is acting within the scope of his or her

. . . executive authority.” Id. at § 691.1407(5).

As to lower level government employees, “each officer and employee

of a governmental agency . . . is immune from tort liability for an injury

to a person or damage to property caused by the officer[ or] employee . . .

while in the course of employment or service . . . while acting on behalf of

Page 78: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …State of Michigan, Richard Snyder, Michigan Department of Environmental Quality, Michigan Department of Health and Human Services,

78

a governmental agency if all of the following are met: (a) [the officer or

employee] is acting or reasonably believes he or she is acting within the

scope of his or her authority”; “(b) [t]he governmental agency is engaged

in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function”; and (c) the

officer’s or employee’s “conduct does not amount to gross negligence that

is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.” Id. at § 691.1407(2).