• Upload
[…] If no reasonable juror could find that a lower level official

was “the one most immediate” cause of plaintiffs’ injuries, the claims as

to those officials must be dismissed. Robinson, 462 Mich. at 463.

The exception to the immunity statute is when plaintiffs seek “to

recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the

Page 79: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …State of Michigan, Richard Snyder, Michigan Department of Environmental Quality, Michigan Department of Health and Human Services,

79

performance of a proprietary function.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 691.1413.

A proprietary function is “any activity which is conducted primarily for

the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency,

excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees.”

Id.

Plaintiffs argue that the governmental defendants are not entitled

to governmental immunity because their primary purpose in selling

water to plaintiffs was to produce a pecuniary profit for the state and its

agencies, and the municipalities’ and state’s sale of water is not normally