• Upload
[…] the Equal Protection Clause.” Id. at 255-58.

Under the SDWA, the states are charged with “primary

enforcement responsibility.” See 42 U.S.C. § 300g-2. And the

Administrator of the EPA can sue in federal court for civil penalties of up

to $25,000 for each day in which the statute or regulations are violated.

Id. at § 300g-3.

There is a citizen-suit provision as well. “[A]ny person may

commence a civil action on his own behalf . . . against any person . . . who

is alleged to be in violation of any requirement prescribed by or under”

the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-8(a)(1). District courts have jurisdiction “to

enforce in an action brought under this subsection any requirement

prescribed by or under this title or to order the Administrator to perform

Page 38: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …State of Michigan, Richard Snyder, Michigan Department of Environmental Quality, Michigan Department of Health and Human Services,

38

an act” that is non-discretionary. Id. at (a)(1)-(2). The SDWA has been