Embed Size (px)
[…] Both federal and New York state firearms laws and regulations have
expressly disavowed any preemptive effect on state common law. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 927 (“No
provision of this chapter [Chapter 44 - Firearms] shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part
of Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any
State on the same subject matter, unless there is direct and positive conflict between such provision and
the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.”); N.Y. Penal
Law § 5.10(3) (penal laws pertaining to licensing of firearms and criminal negligence do “not bar,
suspend, or otherwise affect any right or liability to damages, penalty, forfeiture or other remedy
authorized by law to be recovered or enforced in a civil action”). In fact, many of the marketing and
distribution practices of which the City complains remain almost wholly unregulated. NAACP, 271
42
F.Supp.2d at 485.
The existence of a regulatory statutory scheme governing some aspects of the firearms industry