Case 1:17-cv-00174-MKB-SMG Document 29 Filed 02/26/18 Page 11 of 34 PageID #: 216

Page 12: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF …...by reference, and to matters of which judicial notice may be taken.” Wilson v. Kellogg Co., 628 F. App’x 59, 60 (2d Cir

12

(Def. Mem. 9–14.); see also N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 201(4) (deeming food to be misbranded

“[i]f its container is so made, formed, colored or filled as to be misleading”); 1 NYCRR §

259.1(a)(2) (adopting federal definitions and standards for food packaging and labeling).8

Under the FDCA, “[s]lack-fill is the difference between the actual capacity of a container

and the volume of product contained therein.” 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a). Recognizing the