• Upload
[…] the regulatory predicate for services provided by a Medicare-participating hospital

to be eligible for MLR pricing under the plain language of 42 C.F.R. 136.30(b).

1. The MLR Regulations Entitle The Tribe To Pay The Lesser

Of The Medicare-Like Rate Or The Amount Negotiated

With The Hospital By The Tribe.

The "payment methodology under this section" for hospital claims

authorized by a CHS program is based on what "the Medicare program would pay

under a prospective payment system" with some minor additional charges – thus

the phrase "Medicare-Like Rates." 42 C.F.R. 136.30(c)-(e). Notably, the MLR

regulations provide that Tribe "will pay the lesser of the payment amount

determined under [the MLR regulations] or the amount negotiated with the hospital

or its agent." 42 C.F.R. 136.30(f). A Tribe's CHS program is the "payor of last

resort" and must coordinate benefits with any third-party payers, with the CHS

program paying for services only after other "alternate resources" have been

considered and paid. 42 C.F.R. § 136.31(g)(2).