UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTR
[…] provide basic care for themselves or who are dangerous to themselves, others, or property. N.J.S.A.

30:4-27.1(a). It is the policy of the State that persons in the public mental health system are

required to receive inpatient treatment and rehabilitation services in the least restrictive

environment in accordance with the highest professional standards and which will enable those

persons committed to treatment to return to full autonomy in their community as soon as it is

clinically appropriate. N.J.S.A. 30:4-24.2(h) states “any individual subject to his Title shall be

entitled to a writ of habeas corpus upon proper petition by himself, by a relative, or a friend to any

court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which he is detailed and shall further be entitled to

enforce any of the rights herein stated by civil action or other remedies otherwise available by

common law or statute.”

Case 2:18-cv-17303-ES-CLW Document 30 Filed 06/10/19 Page 10 of 100 PageID: 178

Page 11: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW JERSEY Greyston AmendedComplaint-… · - 1 - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 valerie l. mielke, m.s.w., 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

- 11 -

1

2

3

4

5

6