Embed Size (px)
[…] of clients for a lawsuit falls within the scope of (b)(4). Maracich, 133 S.Ct. at 2195-2196.
The exception in question authorized the use of protected data as follows:
For use in connection with any civil, criminal, administrative, or arbitral
proceeding in any Federal, State, or local court or agency or before any
self-regulatory body, including the service of process, investigation in
anticipation of litigation, and the execution or enforcement of judgments
and orders, or pursuant to an order of a Federal, State, or local court.
18 U.S.C. §2721(b)(4).
The attorneys argued that they were entitled to use the data for solicitations
because the solicitations were “for use in connection with any civil, criminal,
administrative, or arbitral proceeding,” and for “investigation in anticipation of
litigation..” Id. at 2199. The Court agreed that the language, in literal terms, could be
interpreted to its broadest reach to include the personal information that respondents