• Upload
[…] Class have suffered actual damages by purchasing Synthetic Turf Fields from Defendants

that they otherwise would not have purchased, or by paying more for their Synthetic Turf

Fields than they otherwise would have paid.

159. Defendants’ conduct described herein constitutes a violation of Minn. Stat.

§ 325D.13, injuring Plaintiff and the Class and entitling them to damages and an award of

attorneys’ fees pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a.

COUNT NINE

Violations of the Minnesota Unlawful Trade Practices Act

(Minn. Stat. § 325D.44)

160. Plaintiff incorporates the forgoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.

161. Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1 provides:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of

business, vocation, or occupation, the person:

(5) represents that goods or services have . . . characteristics, ingredients,

uses, benefits . . . they do not have . . . ;

(7) represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or

grade . . . if they are of another;

(9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; or

(13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of

confusion or of misunderstanding.

162. Defendants’ material misrepresentations constitute deceptive conduct that

violates Minn. Stat. § 325D.44. Specifically, Defendants misrepresented the following

CASE 0:17-cv-00274 Document 1 Filed 01/27/17 Page 40 of 44

41