• Upload
[…] Minnesota CFA.

153. Plaintiff and the Class seek actual damages, attorneys’ fees, and any other

just and proper relief available under the Minnesota DTPA. This action will achieve a

public benefit. The misrepresentations made by Defendants were significant and directly

contributed to the harm suffered by Plaintiff and the Class insofar as the

misrepresentations were made to increase profits at the expense of Plaintiff and the Class.

COUNT EIGHT

Violations of the Minnesota Unlawful Trade Practices Act

(Minn. Stat. § 325D.13)

154. Plaintiff incorporates the forgoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.

155. Minn. Stat. § 325D.13 provides: “No person shall, in connection with the

sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality,

ingredients or origin of such merchandise.”

156. Defendants are a “person” within the meaning of Minn. Stat. § 325D.10.

157. Defendants’ unlawful conduct and deceptive practices are alleged with

particularity herein, and involve Defendants’ ongoing touting of their Synthetic Turf