• Upload
[…] is beyond reasonable inquiry. Plaintiff’s reliance on Defendants’ false representations

was therefore reasonable.

111. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ false misrepresentations,

Plaintiff and the Class have suffered injury-in-fact and/or actual damages in an amount to

be proven at trial. Had Plaintiff and the Class been aware of these falsities, they would

not have purchased Defendants’ Synthetic Turf Fields, or would have paid less for them.

COUNT FOUR

Suppression of Material Fact

(Ga. Code Ann. § 23-2-53)

112. Plaintiff incorporates the forgoing allegations as if fully set forth herein.

113. Ga. Code Ann. § 23-2-53 states that “[s]uppression of a material fact which

a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to

communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the parties or from the

particular circumstances of the case.”

114. Based on the facts of this case, Defendants were under a duty to

communicate the true quality and durability of their Synthetic Turf Fields to Plaintiffs.

CASE 0:17-cv-00274 Document 1 Filed 01/27/17 Page 31 of 44

32