statutory enactment must be presumed to have been deliberate.

See Opp’n [Doc. #158] at 7-8. The Government urges that since

"[i]n a TEFRA action, the partnership, and not the individual

partners, is the taxpayer, ... § 7491[(c)] is inapplicable to

this case because Petitioners are not individuals." See id. at

8.

The Government’s interpretation has substantial appeal.

Page 162: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF ...1988 and previously on the faculty of MIT’s Sloan School of Management (1970-1988) teaching finance, investment banking, and corporate

See 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(14)("The term ‘taxpayer’ means any person95

subject to any internal revenue tax.") and § 7701(a)(1)("The term ‘person’shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate,partnership, association, company or corporation").

160

There is undeniably a difference between § 7491(a)(1) and

§ 7491(c) as originally enacted in 1998, and such contrast

appears to rise to the level of substantive terminological

difference in light of Congress’ demonstrated ability to