SeeTreas. Reg. § 1.6662-5(h)(1).

164

language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.")(quotations

omitted). However, because the Government has met any burden of

production it may have in this case, even under petitioners’ view

of § 7491(c), by coming forward with evidence demonstrating the

appropriateness of penalties, resolution of whether such burden

is appropriately imposed is unnecessary.

2. Gross Valuation Misstatement

A 40% penalty is imposed on any underpayment of tax

exceeding $5,000 that is attributable to a "gross valuation

misstatement." 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), (b)(3), (e)(2), (h)(1). 98

As relevant here, a gross valuation misstatement exists if "the

value of any property (or the adjusted basis of property) claimed

on any return of tax imposed by chapter 1 is 400 percent or more

of the amount determined to be the correct amount of such

valuation or adjusted basis (as the case may be)...." 26 U.S.C.

§ 6662(e)(1)(A), (h)(2)(A)(i).

Long Term reported on its 1997 return losses of $106,058,228

resulting from the sale of a portion of the preferred stock

contributed by OTC. Embedded in that number are claims that the

stock sold for fair market value of $1,078,400 and had an