production on the Government regarding their liability for

accuracy-related penalties. See Pets.’ Mem. [Doc. #145] at 6-7.

If applicable, such burden would require the Government

"initially [to] come forward with evidence that it is appropriate

to apply a particular penalty to the taxpayer ... [but not] to

introduce evidence of elements such as reasonable cause or

substantial authority." H.R. Conf. Rep. 105-599, at 241; see

generally e.g., Higbee v. Commissioner, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).

The Government, however, points to the contrast in terminology

between § 7491(c) - "with respect to the liability of any

individual for any penalty ... imposed by this title" (emphasis

added) - and § 7491(a)(1) - "with respect to any factual issue

relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any

tax imposed by subtitle A or B" (emphasis added), arguing that

Congressional selection of two different terms in the same