Court’s conclusion infra that Long Term failed to satisfy its

burden of proof to satisfy the requirements of Treas. Reg. §

1.6664-4(c)(1). See Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(g)(4)(ii)("... in no

event will a taxpayer be considered to have reasonably relied in

good faith on the opinion of a professional tax advisor for

purposes of paragraph (g)(4)(i)(B) of this section unless the

requirements of § 1.6664-4(c)(1) are met.").

4. Reasonable Cause Exception

Long Term principally seeks to avoid imposition of accuracy

related penalties by reliance on 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1), which

provides, "No penalty shall be imposed under this part with

respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that

there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the

taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion." The

entity level inquiry relevant to this TEFRA proceeding is whether

Long Term had reasonable cause for and acted in good faith with

respect to claiming approximately $100 million in losses from the