Tenn. 1986) (ruling that Tennessee policy which allowed families receiving public

assistance to deduct $50 from any child support payment received when calculating

financial need, but did not provide same offset when payments came from social security

benefits violated the Equal Protection Clause).

Case 3:08-cv-00187 Document 69 Filed 08/22/08 Page 11 of 24 PageID #: 327

12

Under Tennessee law, a parent who owes outstanding child support payments is

only criminally liable if the failure to pay is intentional and the parent has the ability to

pay. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-101(a) (“[a] person commits the crime of nonsupport

who fails to provide support which that person is able to provide and knows the person

has the duty to provide to a minor child.”). A violation of § 39-15-101 is a Class A

misdemeanor, if the violation is not flagrant, and does not result in the loss of voting

rights. § 39-15-101(e). Thus, a person with no prior felony conviction who violates the