• Upload
[…] D. IRS Promulgates a Regulation Ignoring the ACA’s Limitations on Subsidies

161. On August 17, 2011, in the midst of widespread multi-state

resistance to establishing an Exchange, the IRS issued a Notice of Proposed

Rulemaking relating to the health insurance premium tax credit enacted by

the ACA.� � Health Insurance Premium Tax Credit, 76 Fed. Reg. 50931-01

(Aug. 17, 2011). Buried within the definitions section of the proposed

rulemaking, the IRS proposed a new definition of “Exchange.” The proposed

rule simply stated that “Exchange has the same meaning as in 45 CFR

155.20.” Id. at 50,940. 45 C.F.R. § 155.20 defines “Exchange” as “a

governmental agency or non-profit entity that meets the applicable standards

of this part and makes QHPs [Qualified Health Plans] available to qualified

individuals and qualified employers. Unless otherwise identified, this term

refers to State Exchanges, regional Exchanges, subsidiary Exchanges, and a

Federally-facilitated Exchange.” Id. (emphasis added).

162. The public comment period for the IRS’s proposed rulemaking

lasted until October 31, 2011, during which 212 comments were submitted.