disclosing information received in the course of a foreign aircraft investigation. At Chevron’s first

    step, the Court looks to see if Congress has spoken to this precise question. Congress directly

    addressed the issue in this case in 49 U.S.C. § 1114(f).

    Case 4:19-cv-00507-ALM Document 291 Filed 01/27/21 Page 21 of 49 PageID #: 11729

  • 22

    As in all statutory-interpretation cases, the Court begins with the text of the law. Babb v.

    Wilkie, 140 S. Ct. 1168, 1172 (2020). To restate, § 1114(f) reads, in relevant part:

    (f) Foreign investigations.— (1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the Board, nor any agency receiving information from the Board, shall disclose records or information relating to its participation in foreign aircraft accident investigations . . . .

    49 U.S.C. § 1114(f)(1). Courts interpret statutes “according to their plain meaning,” In re Vitro

    S.A.B. de CV, 701 F.3d 1031, 1047 (5th Cir. 2012) (citing Gaddis v. United States, 381 F.3d 444,