Case 4:19-cv-00507-ALM Document 291 Filed 01/27/21 Page 13 of 49 PageID #: 11721

  • 14

    as an independent agency. Department of Transportation Act of 1966, § 5, 80 Stat. 931, 935–37.

    Later concluding that no agency could perform this function properly unless “totally separate and

    independent from any other department, bureau, commission, or agency,” H.R. REP. NO. 93-1589,

    at 13 (1974), Congress reestablished the NTSB as an independent agency outside the Department

    of Transportation. See Transportation Safety Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93 633, tit. III, § 303(a), 88

    Stat. 2156, 2167; see also 49 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (“The National Transportation Safety Board is an

    independent establishment of the United States Government.”). Today, the NTSB’s primary

    functions are “investigating airplane accidents, determining the probable cause of accidents, and

    making recommendations to help protect against future accidents.” Chiron Corp. & PerSeptive

    Biosystems, Inc. v. NTSB, 198 F.3d 935, 937 (D.C. Cir. 1999).